Insurance Fraud Bureau
Report fraud

Privacy policy

Privacy policy

By submitting any information about you and/or others within this website, you and they consent to its use as set out in this Privacy Policy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.insurancefraudbureau.org/ you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulations, the data controller is Insurance Fraud Bureau of Linford Wood House, 6-12 Capital Drive, Milton Keynes MK14 6XT (“us”,”our”

1. Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on this website, uploading content to this website and or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes, but is not limited to, information you provide when you submit a report via Cheatline, register to use this website, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on this website, complete a survey, and when you report a problem with this website. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, employer details.

Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to this website we may automatically collect the following information:

  • Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
  • Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from this website (including date and time); page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. We are also work closely with certain third parties (including, for example, the DVLA, DVLNI, insurers, law enforcement bodies, government departments, local authorities and other public or private bodies) and may receive information about you from them.

2. Purpose and legal basis for processing

Personal data is processed for the purpose of preventing and detecting fraud.

Your personal data provided to this website using online forms, bulletin boards or via telephone through Cheatline, is processed with your consent. If you have provided information anonymously, your personal data has not even been collected.

If another person’s personal data is provided to Cheatline in relation to suspected fraud, it is necessary to process those personal data in pursuit of the legitimate interests of IFB and its members - these being to detect and prevent fraud in the Insurance sector.

In circumstances where details of suspected or proven offences (“criminal convictions data”) and details of injuries or a person’s health (“special category data”) are provided, it is necessary to process those data to prevent fraud. 

3. How will we use your personal data?

The information you supply or we collect about you may be used by us and our agents for the purposes of claims administration, crime prevention and prosecution of offenders, research, management information, staff training, providing financial services / guidance, public relations and debt administration and recovery.

We will also use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us. We will use this information:

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • To provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already enquired about;
  • To notify you about changes to our service;
  • To ensure that content from this website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

  • To administer this website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • To improve this website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • As part of our efforts to keep this website safe and secure;
  • To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of this website about goods or services that may interest you or them.

Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

4. Who else will have access to your data?

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006 (“Group”).

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • the DVLA and DVANI, member insurers, law enforcement bodies, government departments, local authorities and other public or private bodies, where we are obliged or permitted by law to do so. This includes disclosure to third party managed databases of insurance claims used to help prevent fraud, and regulatory bodies for the purposes of monitoring and/or enforcing IFB’s compliance with any regulatory rules/codes; 
  • business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you;
  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of this website;
  • a third party we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data with in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Useand other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of IFB, its Group, our members or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud prevention and detection protection.

5. Will we transfer data overseas?

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the provision of services on your behalf, the processing of your details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to this website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

6. Data Retention Period

Cheatline records are held for a period reflecting the value of the information.

Low value records are deleted after 1 year

Medium value records are deleted after 3 years

High value records are deleted after 6 years

7. Your rights

This website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

You have certain rights with regard to your personal data processed by IFB, and these are described in this paragraph.

Our contact details for exercising any rights are IFB DSARs, Linford Wood House, 6-12 Capital Drive, Milton Keynes, MK14 6XT, or dsar@theifb.co.uk, We will usually ask you to provide evidence of your identity.

7.1. Right of access to information

You have a right to access your personal data that we hold on our database about you, and this can be done by making a Data Subject Access Request (DSAR).

To exercise this right please contact us with details of the information required.

7.2. Right of rectification

If you believe the data we hold about you is incorrect, you have a right to have this corrected.

7.3. Right to erasure

With limited exceptions you have the right to request the deletion of personal data we hold about you. We will consider every request for erasure on its merits.

7.4. Right to restrict processing

You have a right to request us to restrict the processing of your personal data held on our database for the period it takes us to rectify any inaccurate data about you. This right can also be used to prevent the IFB from deleting your data at the end of the retention period in the unlikely event that you need it to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim.

8. Changes to Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy.

9. Data Protection Officer

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to the Data Protection Officer (Chief Risk Officer), IFB, Linford Wood House, 6-12 Capital Drive, Milton Keynes MK14 6XT or email at GDPREnquiries@mib.org.uk.

10. Complaints Process

If you have any complaints about how the IFB handles your personal data, please contact us by telephone on 01908 843109, or by email at info@insurancefraudbureau.org and we will do our best to assist.

If, after we have given you our final response, you are still dissatisfied you have a right to lodge a complaint with:

Information Commissioner’s Office:

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113 or 01625 545 745

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

The ICO currently recommends that you contact them within 3 months of your last contact with us.